INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN APPLICATION

After a UK visa holder has been in the UK for a specific period, they can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK.

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) is British settlement or permanent residency in the UK.

ILR allows you to live and work in the UK without any restrictions, this also allows you to exit and re-enter the country multiple times with no restrictions.

You can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) based on 5 years visas

  • Working in the UK through a combination of Tier 2 and Tier 1 visas
  • 5 years on a spouse or unmarried partner visa
  • 5 years as adult dependant
  • Domestic worker
  • 5 years with a Tier 1 Entrepreneur/Investor visa
  • 5 years with an Ancestry Visa.

Dependants may also be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain along with the visa holder for the above catergories.

You can also apply Through 10 years of continuous lawful residence in the UK made up of any visa including student visa.

Most applicants for ILR will be required to pass the Life in the UK Test, you must check this in advance before you reach your ILR period as there can be delays in passing the test.

To apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain contact us to speak directly to a qualified solicitor.

We may also be able to assist you with a same day appointment at one of the Home Office’s Premium Service Centres where you can get a result on your application on the very same day. However for this you will need to be able to ensure your availability and note that it costs an extra £610 (*Which can change) to use this service either in London, Birmingham, Liverpool, Sheffield, Cardiff, Glasgow or Belfast.

Our team here at Apply for UK Visa are waiting and ready to help you so do not delay and contact us today!