Visitor Visa Application

You can apply for a Standard Visitor Visa Application if you are a non – European national under numerous categories:

The Standard Visitor Visa Application categories are:

  • Family Visitor visa
  • General/Tourist Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa

Which type of Visitor Visa Application can I make?

GENERAL AND TOURIST VISA – A Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes allows applicants to travel to theUK for leisure for up to 6 months. General visitor’s visa is for those who want to enter the UK but are not involved in any professional activities such as business, sport or entertainment, you will leave the UK at the end of your visit you are able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip and you are able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit

FAMILY VISITORS VISA – if you want to visit members of your family in the UK you can apply to come here under a family visitors visa catogory (or child visitors visa if you are under 18). Applicants must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves (if necessary with the support of friends and family) and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take up any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

CHILD VISITOR VISA – Children under the age of 18 years can travel to the UK to visit friends and family who live in the UK. Applicants can either travel on their own or in the company of a designated guardian, If the person you’re travelling with isn’t your parent, you’ll need to provide specific information about them in your application. Applicants in this category must prove to the UK Immigration Authorities that suitable preparations have been made for their care whilst in the UK.

BUSINESS VISITOR VISA – Business visitor visa if for those who wish to come to the UK for work purposes.To qualify under Standard Visitor Visa for business purposes, there are basic requirements which must be met. Applicants have to prove that they aim to undertake business activities, they must only visit the UK for a maximum of six (6) months, show that they will be able to financially support themselves and meet the cost of their onward journey. They must not take on any paid or unpaid employment in the UK.

SPORTS VISITOR VISA – To qualify for a sports visitor visa, applicants must be at least 18 years of age and be participating in a charity, sporting event, competition or related activity in the UK. Anyone who comes to the UK as a visitor under this category cannot be paid or sell goods or services to members of the public. Visitor visa applicants must intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months and show that they have enough money for their stay in the UK and their return or onward journey.

ENTERTAINER VISITOR VISA – Anyone who wishes to come to the UK to take part in music competitions, as a professional and famous person taking part in public appearance, stage shows, concerts, charity events or art festivals you need to apply as an entertainer visitor. To qualify for an Entertainer visitor visa applicants must be at least 18 years of age, intend to visit the UK for less than one (1) month, Have the intention to leave the UK at the end of their visit, have enough money to support and accommodate themselves and can meet the cost of the return or onward journey.

PROSPECTIVE ENTREPRENEUR VISA – The Prospective Entrepreneur visa is for those applicants who would like to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, but first want to visit the UK for discussions and secure investment funding to set up their business, take over the existing business or join the existing business in the UK.

PRIVATE MEDICAL TREATMENT VISITOR VISA – If you’re applying to visit for private medical treatment you must prove that you have a medical condition that needs private consultation or treatment in the UK. The applicant must have made arrangements for consultations, have enough money to pay for your treatment, support yourself without using public funds and pay for your return or onward journey, will leave the UK once your treatment is completed, or when your visa expires, are not a danger to public health if you’re suffering from an infectious disease. To qualify under a Standard Visitor visa for private medical treatment, applicants must satisfy the general requirements for a general Visitor visa and in addition show that their proposed treatment is for a set period of time. They must also provide evidence of their medical condition requiring treatment, the estimated costs of the treatment and that they can meet those costs.

To make a successful visitor visa application contact us to speak directly to a qualified Immigration Lawyer.

Our team here at Apply for UK Visa are waiting and ready to help you so do not delay and contact us today!